mirror of
https://github.com/GrammaticalFramework/gf-rgl.git
synced 2026-10-25 09:13:18 -06:00
6 files changed
+121
-65
No files matched your search
@@ -29,7 +29,6 @@ concrete ExtendAra of Extend =
|
||||
ICompAP ap = {s = \\gn => "كَمْ" ++ ap.s ! NoHum ! gn.g ! gn.n ! Indef ! Acc} ;
|
||||
|
||||
lincat
|
||||
|
||||
VPS = {s : PerGenNum => Str} ; -- finite VP's with tense and polarity
|
||||
[VPS] = {s1,s2 : PerGenNum => Str} ;
|
||||
lin
|
||||
@@ -40,14 +39,14 @@ concrete ExtendAra of Extend =
|
||||
Nominal -- Nominal (=SVO) generalises best for ConjVPS.
|
||||
vp.obj.a.isPron
|
||||
(vStr vp pgn t.t p.p Nominal)
|
||||
(case <vp.isPred,vp.obj.a.isPron> of {
|
||||
<False,True> => BIND ++ vp.obj.s ;
|
||||
_ => vp.obj.s })
|
||||
vp.obj.s -- BIND is taken care of when the VP was made, no need to add one here
|
||||
(pred vp pgn t.t p.p)
|
||||
vp.s2
|
||||
in vps.before ++ vps.after -- word order is SVO, so this is safe for just this case.
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
-- maybe more robust to use إِيَّا as object carrier if the VPS
|
||||
-- consists of several VPSs; like it's done in Slash3V3 /IL
|
||||
BaseVPS = twoTable PerGenNum ;
|
||||
ConsVPS = consrTable PerGenNum comma ;
|
||||
ConjVPS = conjunctDistrTable PerGenNum ;
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -448,7 +448,7 @@ resource ParadigmsAra = open
|
||||
\rootStr,vPerf,vImpf ->
|
||||
let root = mkRoot3 rootStr
|
||||
in case rootStr of {
|
||||
_ + "ّ" => v1geminate rootStr vPerf vImpf ;
|
||||
x@? + y@? + "ّ" => v1geminate (x+y+y) vPerf vImpf ;
|
||||
? + #hamza + #weak => v1doubleweak root ;
|
||||
? + ? + #weak => case vPerf of {
|
||||
i => v1defective_i root vImpf ;
|
||||
@@ -519,10 +519,10 @@ resource ParadigmsAra = open
|
||||
|
||||
v7 =
|
||||
\rootStr ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
fcl = mkRoot3 rootStr ;
|
||||
v7fun = v7geminate ; -- TODO add rest
|
||||
} in lin V (v7fun fcl) ;
|
||||
let verb = case rootStr of {
|
||||
x@? + y@? + "ّ" => v7geminate (x+y+y) ;
|
||||
_ => v7sound (mkRoot3 rootStr) }
|
||||
in lin V verb ;
|
||||
|
||||
v8 =
|
||||
\rootStr ->
|
||||
@@ -757,7 +757,7 @@ resource ParadigmsAra = open
|
||||
|
||||
mkVS = overload {
|
||||
mkVS : V -> VS = \v -> lin VS (v ** {o = Subord; s2 = []}) ;
|
||||
mkVS : V -> Str -> VS = \v,s -> lin VS (v ** {o = Subord; s2 = s})
|
||||
mkVS : V -> Str -> VS = \v,s -> lin VS (v ** {o = Subord; s2 = s})
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
mkVQ v = lin VQ v ;
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -12,7 +12,7 @@ concrete PhraseAra of Phrase = CatAra ** open
|
||||
UttImpPl,UttImpPol = \pol,imp -> {s = \\g => imp.s ! pol.p ! g ! ResAra.Pl ++ pol.s} ;
|
||||
UttInterj i = {s = \\g => i.s} ;
|
||||
|
||||
UttIP ip = {s = \\g => ip.s ! False ! g ! Def ! Nom} ; --IL
|
||||
UttIP ip = {s = \\g => ip.s ! False ! g ! Const ! Nom} ; --IL
|
||||
UttAP ap = {s = ResAra.uttAP ap} ; --IL
|
||||
UttCard c = {s = ResAra.uttNum c} ; --IL
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
+107
-52
@@ -98,7 +98,7 @@ resource ResAra = PatternsAra ** open Prelude, Predef, OrthoAra, ParamX in {
|
||||
let pat = mkPat pS in
|
||||
case pS of {
|
||||
w + "ف" + x + "ع" + y + "ل" + z =>
|
||||
case rS of {
|
||||
case rS of { -- TODO: reconsider shadda, maybe handling it should be moved 100% to ParadigmsAra /IL 2019-01-01
|
||||
x@? + y@? + "ّ" => mkStrong pat (mkRoot3 (x+y+y)) ; -- In principle, shadda shouldn't be in the root when dealing with strong inflection, but if someone puts one, this should fix it. /IL
|
||||
_ => mkStrong pat (mkRoot3 rS) } ;
|
||||
w + "ف" + x + "ع" + y =>
|
||||
@@ -171,7 +171,7 @@ resource ResAra = PatternsAra ** open Prelude, Predef, OrthoAra, ParamX in {
|
||||
|
||||
AP : Type = {s : Species => Gender => NTable } ;
|
||||
uttAP : AP -> (Gender => Str) ;
|
||||
uttAP ap = \\g => ap.s ! NoHum ! g ! Sg ! Indef ! Bare ; ----IL
|
||||
uttAP ap = \\g => ap.s ! NoHum ! g ! Sg ! Const ! Bare ; ----IL
|
||||
|
||||
CN : Type = Noun ** {np : Case => Str};
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -193,7 +193,7 @@ resource ResAra = PatternsAra ** open Prelude, Predef, OrthoAra, ParamX in {
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
uttNum : NumOrdCard -> (Gender => Str) ;
|
||||
uttNum n = \\g => n.s ! g ! Def ! Bare ; ----IL
|
||||
uttNum n = \\g => n.s ! g ! Const ! Bare ;
|
||||
|
||||
param
|
||||
VForm =
|
||||
@@ -219,7 +219,7 @@ oper
|
||||
|
||||
--macro for sound verb
|
||||
--PerfAct, PerfPas, ImpfAct, ImpfPas, Imp, PPart
|
||||
verb : (_,_,_,_,_,_ : Str) -> Verb =
|
||||
verb : (x1,_,_,_,_,x6 : Str) -> Verb =
|
||||
\katab,kutib,aktub,uktab,euktub,maktUb -> {
|
||||
s = \\vf => rectifyHmz (case vf of {
|
||||
VPerf Act pgn => katab + suffixPerf ! pgn ;
|
||||
@@ -232,7 +232,14 @@ oper
|
||||
VPPart => maktUb
|
||||
})
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
verb' : SoundForms -> Verb = \vforms ->
|
||||
let katab = vforms ! 0 ;
|
||||
kutib = vforms ! 1 ;
|
||||
aktub = vforms ! 2 ;
|
||||
uktab = vforms ! 3 ;
|
||||
euktub = vforms ! 4 ;
|
||||
maktUb = vforms ! 5 ;
|
||||
in verb katab kutib aktub uktab euktub maktUb ;
|
||||
--affixes of sound verbs
|
||||
|
||||
suffixPerf : PerGenNum => Str =
|
||||
@@ -316,12 +323,14 @@ oper
|
||||
}
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
--macro for geminate verbs: same behaviour as hollow verbs, except for jussive.
|
||||
-- IL -- to be tested: there are no geminate verbs in LexiconAra
|
||||
-- macro for geminate verbs: same behaviour as hollow verbs,
|
||||
-- except for jussive and imperative. /IL
|
||||
verbGeminate : DefForms -> Verb = \vforms ->
|
||||
let verbHol = verbHollow vforms
|
||||
in { s = table {
|
||||
let verbHol = verbHollow vforms ;
|
||||
patImp = patGeminateImp (vforms ! 8) (vforms ! 9)
|
||||
in { s = table { -- Jussive and imperative have fatha instead of sukun
|
||||
VImpf Jus v pgn => verbHol.s ! VImpf Cnj v pgn ;
|
||||
VImp g n => patImp ! g ! n + suffixImpfCJ Cnj ! Per2 g n ;
|
||||
x => verbHol.s ! x
|
||||
}
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
@@ -462,7 +471,7 @@ oper
|
||||
|
||||
--now is used for the sound, assimilated (weak C1), and when C1 = hamza:
|
||||
|
||||
v1sound : Root3 -> Vowel -> Vowel -> Verb =
|
||||
v1soundForms : Root3 -> Vowel -> Vowel -> SoundForms =
|
||||
\fcl,vowPerf,vowImpf ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
qf = {f = fcl.c ; c = fcl.l} ;
|
||||
@@ -482,7 +491,10 @@ v1sound : Root3 -> Vowel -> Vowel -> Verb =
|
||||
};
|
||||
maktUb = mkStrong mafcUl fcl
|
||||
} in
|
||||
verb katab kutib aktub uktab euktub maktUb ;
|
||||
toSoundForms katab kutib aktub uktab euktub maktUb ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1sound : Root3 -> Vowel -> Vowel -> Verb = \fcl,vp,vi ->
|
||||
verb' (v1soundForms fcl vp vi) ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1hollow : Root3 -> Vowel -> Verb =
|
||||
\xwf,vowImpf ->
|
||||
@@ -522,8 +534,11 @@ fvc : Vowel => Pattern =
|
||||
a => fac
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
v1geminate : Str -> Vowel -> Vowel -> Verb =
|
||||
\r,vp,vi ->
|
||||
verbGeminate (v1geminateForms r vp vi) ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1geminateForms : Str -> Vowel -> Vowel -> DefForms =
|
||||
\rootStr,vowPerf,vowImpf ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
mdd = mkRoot3 rootStr ; --fcc
|
||||
@@ -540,9 +555,8 @@ v1geminate : Str -> Vowel -> Vowel -> Verb =
|
||||
umdad = "ُ" + mkStrong fcal mdd ;
|
||||
Umdud = (prefixImp ! vowImpf) + mdud;
|
||||
mamdUd = mkStrong mafcUl mdd
|
||||
} in verbGeminate (toDefForms
|
||||
madd madad mudd mudid amudd amdud
|
||||
umadd umdad Umdud mudd' mamdUd) ;
|
||||
} in toDefForms madd madad mudd mudid amudd amdud
|
||||
umadd umdad Umdud mudd' mamdUd ;
|
||||
|
||||
patGem1 : Vowel => Pattern =
|
||||
table {
|
||||
@@ -568,16 +582,23 @@ patGem3 : Vowel => Pattern =
|
||||
-- IL -- Defective, hollow and geminate verbs all need 11 forms.
|
||||
{- NB. the numbers don't always refer to the same forms!
|
||||
The verb(Def|Hollow|Geminate) constructors pick the right forms. -}
|
||||
DefForms : Type = Predef.Ints 10 => Str ;
|
||||
SoundForms : Type = Predef.Ints 5 => Str ;
|
||||
DefForms : Type = Predef.Ints 10 => Str ;
|
||||
|
||||
toSoundForms : (x1,_,_,_,_,x6 : Str) -> SoundForms =
|
||||
\a,b,c,d,e,f ->
|
||||
table {
|
||||
0 => a ; 1 => b ; 2 => c ; 3 => d ; 4 => e ; 5 => f
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
toDefForms : (x1,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,_,x11 : Str) -> DefForms =
|
||||
\a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,k ->
|
||||
table {
|
||||
0 => a ; 1 => b ; 2 => c ; 3 => d ; 4 => e ; 5 => f ; 6 => g ;
|
||||
7 => h ; 8 => i ; 9 => j ; 10 => k
|
||||
0 => a ; 1 => b ; 2 => c ; 3 => d ; 4 => e ; 5 => f ;
|
||||
6 => g ; 7 => h ; 8 => i ; 9 => j ; 10 => k
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1DefForms_perfA : Root3 -> Vowel -> DefForms = \rmy,vowImpf ->
|
||||
v1defForms_perfA : Root3 -> Vowel -> DefForms = \rmy,vowImpf ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
_rmi = mkDefective (patDef1 ! vowImpf) rmy ;
|
||||
_rmu = mkDefective (patDef2 ! vowImpf) rmy ;
|
||||
@@ -595,11 +616,11 @@ v1DefForms_perfA : Root3 -> Vowel -> DefForms = \rmy,vowImpf ->
|
||||
} in toDefForms rama ramay rumi rumu rumiy armi armu urma eirmi eirmu marmiy ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1defective_a : Root3 -> Vowel -> Verb = \rmy,vowImpf ->
|
||||
let vforms = v1DefForms_perfA rmy vowImpf
|
||||
let vforms = v1defForms_perfA rmy vowImpf
|
||||
in verbDef vforms vowImpf ;
|
||||
|
||||
v1defective_i : Root3 -> Vowel -> Verb = \bqy,vowImpf -> -- IL (conjugation 1d4)
|
||||
let vforms_a = v1DefForms_perfA bqy vowImpf ;
|
||||
let vforms_a = v1defForms_perfA bqy vowImpf ;
|
||||
baqI = mkDefective facIl bqy ;
|
||||
baqiy = mkDefective facil bqy ;
|
||||
vforms_i = table { 0 => baqI ;
|
||||
@@ -609,8 +630,8 @@ v1defective_i : Root3 -> Vowel -> Verb = \bqy,vowImpf -> -- IL (conjugation 1d4)
|
||||
|
||||
v1doubleweak : Root3 -> Verb = \r'y ->
|
||||
let ry = r'y ** {c = ""} ;
|
||||
vforms_doubleweak : DefForms = \\x => rmSukun (v1DefForms_perfA ry a ! x) ; -- only remove the first sukun
|
||||
vforms_weak : DefForms = v1DefForms_perfA r'y a ;
|
||||
vforms_doubleweak : DefForms = \\x => rmSukun (v1defForms_perfA ry a ! x) ; -- only remove the first sukun
|
||||
vforms_weak : DefForms = v1defForms_perfA r'y a ;
|
||||
vforms = table { 0 => vforms_weak ! 0 ; -- all perfect forms
|
||||
1 => vforms_weak ! 1 ;
|
||||
2 => vforms_weak ! 2 ;
|
||||
@@ -642,7 +663,7 @@ v2sound : Root3 -> Verb = \qsm ->
|
||||
uqassam = "ُ" + qassam ;
|
||||
muqassam = "مُ" + qassam
|
||||
} in
|
||||
verb qassam qussim uqassim uqassam qassim muqassam;
|
||||
verb qassam qussim uqassim uqassam qassim muqassam ;
|
||||
|
||||
v2defective : Root3 -> Verb = \gny ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
@@ -751,32 +772,41 @@ v6sound : Root3 -> Verb =
|
||||
mutafAqam = "م" + utafAqam
|
||||
} in verb tafAqam tufUqim atafAqam utafAqam tafAqam mutafAqam;
|
||||
|
||||
-- v7sound : Root3 -> Verb = -- TODO 7s
|
||||
-- \fcl ->
|
||||
-- let {
|
||||
-- _facal = mkStrong facal fcl ;
|
||||
-- _facil = mkStrong facil fcl;
|
||||
-- infacal = "اِنْ" + _facal ; -- VPerf Act
|
||||
-- ; -- VPerf Pas
|
||||
-- anfacil = "َنْ" + _facil ; -- VImpf _ Act
|
||||
-- ; -- VImpf _ Pas
|
||||
-- ; -- VImp
|
||||
-- -- VPPart
|
||||
-- } in
|
||||
-- verb ;
|
||||
v7sound : Root3 -> Verb = \fcl ->
|
||||
let vforms = v1soundForms fcl a i ;
|
||||
_nfacil = "نْ" + mkStrong facil fcl ;
|
||||
infacal = "اِنْ" + vforms ! 0 ;
|
||||
anfacil = "َ" + _nfacil ;
|
||||
infacil = "اِ" + _nfacil ;
|
||||
munfacil = "مُ" + _nfacil ;
|
||||
in verb' (table {
|
||||
0 => infacal ;
|
||||
2 => anfacil ;
|
||||
4 => infacil ;
|
||||
5 => munfacil ;
|
||||
n => "ُنْ" + vforms ! n -- doesn't exist for form 7
|
||||
}) ;
|
||||
|
||||
v7geminate : Root3 -> Verb = -- IL 7g -- very likely wrong
|
||||
\fcl ->
|
||||
let {
|
||||
_nfacc = "نْ" + mkHollow facc fcl ;
|
||||
infacal = "اِنْ" + mkStrong facal fcl ; -- VPerf Act -- TODO use another constructor, this is wrong for 3rd person
|
||||
unfucc = "اُنْ" + mkHollow fucc fcl ; -- VPerf Pas
|
||||
anfacc = "َ" + _nfacc ; -- VImpf _ Act
|
||||
unfacc = "ُ" + _nfacc ; -- VImpf _ Pas
|
||||
infacc = "اِ" + _nfacc ; -- VImp
|
||||
munfacc = "مُ" +_nfacc -- VPPart
|
||||
} in
|
||||
verb infacal unfucc anfacc unfacc infacc munfacc ;
|
||||
v7geminate : Str -> Verb = \fcl ->
|
||||
let vforms = v1geminateForms fcl a i ;
|
||||
_nfacc = "نْ" + vforms ! 0 ;
|
||||
_nfacic = "نْ" + mkStrong facil (mkRoot3 fcl) ;
|
||||
infacc = "اِ" + _nfacc ; -- VPerf Act
|
||||
infacac = "اِنْ" + vforms ! 1 ; -- VPerf Act Pl3F
|
||||
anfacc = "َ" + _nfacc ; -- VImpf Act
|
||||
anfacic = "َ" + _nfacic ; -- VImpf Act Pl3F
|
||||
infacic = "اِ" + _nfacic ; -- VImp PlF
|
||||
munfacc = "مُ" + _nfacc ; -- VPPart
|
||||
in verbGeminate (table {
|
||||
0 => infacc ;
|
||||
1 => infacac ;
|
||||
4 => anfacc ;
|
||||
5 => anfacic ;
|
||||
8 => infacc ;
|
||||
9 => infacic ;
|
||||
10 => munfacc ;
|
||||
n => "ُنْ" + vforms ! n -- doesn't exist for form 7
|
||||
}) ;
|
||||
|
||||
v8sound : Root3 -> Verb =
|
||||
\rbT ->
|
||||
@@ -974,6 +1004,12 @@ patHollowImp : (_,_ :Str) -> Gender => Number => Str =\xaf,xAf ->
|
||||
Fem => table { Pl => xaf ; _ => xAf}
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
patGeminateImp : (_,_ :Str) -> Gender => Number => Str = \facc,facic ->
|
||||
\\g,n => case <g,n> of {
|
||||
<Fem,Pl> => facic ;
|
||||
_ => facc
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
--Nominal Morphology
|
||||
|
||||
caseTbl : Case => Str =
|
||||
@@ -1466,7 +1502,6 @@ patHollowImp : (_,_ :Str) -> Gender => Number => Str =\xaf,xAf ->
|
||||
theyMasc_Pron : NP = mkPron "هُمْ" "هُمْ" "هُمْ" (Per3 Masc Pl) ;
|
||||
theyFem_Pron : NP = mkPron "هُنَّ" "هُنَّ" "هُنَّ" (Per3 Fem Pl) ;
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
-- Used e.g. to encode the subject as an object clitic
|
||||
-- or to find a possessive suffix corresponding to the NP.
|
||||
-- If the NP is a pronoun, just use itself.
|
||||
@@ -1512,6 +1547,23 @@ patHollowImp : (_,_ :Str) -> Gender => Number => Str =\xaf,xAf ->
|
||||
VPPart => v.s ! vf ++ reflPron Acc (Per3 Masc Sg) ----
|
||||
}
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
|
||||
ladaa_V : Verb =
|
||||
let laday : PerGenNum -> Str = \pgn -> case pgn of {
|
||||
Per1 Sing => "لَدَيَّ" ;
|
||||
Per3 Masc Sg => "لَدَيْهِ" ; -- vowel assimilation
|
||||
Per3 Masc Dl => "لَدَيْهِمَا" ; -- vowel assimilation
|
||||
Per3 Masc Pl => "لَدَيْهِم" ; -- vowel assimilation
|
||||
Per3 Fem Pl => "لَدَيْهِنَّ" ; -- vowel assimilation
|
||||
_ => "لَدَيْ" + (pgn2pron pgn).s ! Gen
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
in { s = table {
|
||||
VImpf Ind Act pgn => laday pgn ;
|
||||
vf@(VImpf _ _ pgn) => copula.s ! vf ++ laday pgn ;
|
||||
vf@(VPerf _ pgn) => copula.s ! vf ++ laday pgn ;
|
||||
vf@(VImp g n) => copula.s ! vf ++ laday (Per2 g n) ;
|
||||
VPPart => copula.s ! VPPart ++ "لَدَى" }
|
||||
} ;
|
||||
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
||||
-- IP, questions
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -1729,8 +1781,11 @@ patHollowImp : (_,_ :Str) -> Gender => Number => Str =\xaf,xAf ->
|
||||
bindIf : Bool -> Str = \b -> if_then_Str b BIND [] ;
|
||||
|
||||
bindIfPron : NP -> {c2:Preposition; isPred:Bool} -> Str = \np,vp ->
|
||||
let bind = case vp.isPred of {
|
||||
False => bindIf (orB np.a.isPron vp.c2.binds) ;
|
||||
let notNom : Case -> Bool = \c -> case c of {Nom => False; _=>True} ;
|
||||
bind = case vp.isPred of {
|
||||
False => bindIf (
|
||||
orB (andB np.a.isPron (notNom vp.c2.c)) --if np is pron, not in nominative
|
||||
vp.c2.binds) ;
|
||||
True => [] }
|
||||
in vp.c2.s ++ bind ++ np.s ! vp.c2.c ;
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -122,7 +122,8 @@ concrete StructuralAra of Structural = CatAra **
|
||||
youPl_Pron = youPlMasc_Pron ;
|
||||
youPol_Pron = youPlFem_Pron ; -- arbitrary?
|
||||
|
||||
have_V2 = dirV2 (regV "يَملِك") ;
|
||||
have_V2 = mkV2 ladaa_V (casePrep nom) ; -- "X has Y" literally "Y<nom> is on X<nom>"
|
||||
--have_V2 = dirV2 (regV "يَملِك") ; -- "X<nom> owns/possesses Y<acc>"
|
||||
|
||||
lin language_title_Utt = {s = \\_ => "العربية"} ;
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -5,7 +5,8 @@ concrete VerbAra of Verb = CatAra ** open Prelude, ResAra, ParamX in {
|
||||
lin
|
||||
UseV = predV ;
|
||||
|
||||
SlashVV vv vps = vps ** predV vv ; ----IL
|
||||
-- : VV -> VPSlash -> VPSlash
|
||||
SlashVV vv vps = vps ** ComplVV vv vps ;
|
||||
|
||||
-- : V2V -> VP -> VPSlash ; -- beg (her) to go
|
||||
SlashV2V v2v vp = let v2vVP = predV v2v in -- IL
|
||||
|
||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user